Legal Policy

The text below has been translated into English from the original Italian text. For this reason, the official text, which is valid for any dispute, is the Italian one, which can be consulted at the following address: https://weeiam.io/privacy-policy-it/


RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

The person responsible for the processing of personal data is Emanuele Caldari, resident of Riccione (RN) 47838, Italy. Contact email: [email protected], who is responsible for the platform referred to in this document, in compliance with the provisions of regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (RGPD) relating to the protection of individuals with regard to to the processing of personal data, as well as to the free circulation of such data and other regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data, and in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (LPD), on Information Society Services and on Electronic Commerce, informs users that all the necessary technical and organizational security measures have been duly implemented in order to guarantee and protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data entered.

The person in charge of data processing and privacy linked to the Swiss territory is Sergio Bianchi, resident in Origlio 6945, district of Lugano, Canton Ticino Switzerland. Contact email: [email protected]

The platform consists of the weeiam.io website and the corresponding mobile application (hereinafter, collectively referred to as the ‘Platform’).

Users and Businesses (hereinafter “Users”) can be registered on the Weeiam platform.

 

1. DATA PROCESSED

Weeiam processes the categories of personal data indicated below, which are accessed in the manner specified respectively:

  1. Platform Forms and User Profile Data: in order to register as a user on the platform (“User” or “Users”) and / or access certain functions of the Web Page (for example contact Weeiam), the User must fill in the form of electronic registration found on the Platform, providing a series of data necessary for the use of our services. The personal data collection form specifies the data whose provision by users is mandatory and whose failure to provide them will make it impossible to register as a User (in the case of the registration form) or to access the desired function. of the Web Page (for example contact us). Being registered as a User on the Platform means, at the same time, having a profile with open fields in which the User can indicate the data he deems appropriate (except for the Prohibited Data specified later in the text).
    The data requested in the registration form are: (1) e-mail address or data to start the session with the account of another social network, (2) username and (3) password in case an address is used and -mail to register.
    If further data is requested to become a User with a reward option (as indicated in the Terms of Use), the User must fill in an additional form in which he must enter: (4) the country of tax residence, (5) the number your identity card or other valid identification document, (6) your full name and surname, (7) the province of residence, (8) your complete residence, and (9) your age.
    The data requested in the contact form are: (1) name and surname, (2) e-mail address, (3) telephone number and (4) message to be sent.
  2. Data provided by third-party companies: the web portals to which users are redirected through the Platform may send us information indicating that you as a User have made purchases on their web page addressed by the Platform (see “Data relating to navigation through the Platform”). The user is aware of the fact that in all these cases the companies mentioned will send us some data on the User in accordance with their privacy policy and / or cookies (to which the User will have given his prior consent). Weeiam will do its best not to access data other than those necessary and therefore guarantee a good user experience to the User and a correct functioning of the Platform.
  3. Data processed automatically by the Application: When a User accesses any of the formats of the Platform, Weeiam collects the browsing data of each User. In this way, all user actions on the Platform are recorded (for example, seeing a publication of another user, saving a product …) associated with the user ID, IP address, general information of the device and its operating / navigation system, date and time, and also the IDs of other elements related to the action performed (for example, ID of a publication that they liked).
  4. Data relating to navigation through the Platform: When a User accesses any of the formats of the Platform, Weeiam collects the navigation data of each User. In this way, all user actions on the Platform are recorded (for example, seeing a publication of another user, saving a product …) associated with the user ID, IP address, general information of the device and its operating / navigation system, the date and time, and also the IDs of other elements related to the action performed (for example, ID of a publication that they liked)
  5. Data relating to the Cookie Policy: consult our cookie policy in web page format from the Platform.
  6. Data of the User’s communications with Weeiam: when you send us a communication, we collect the metadata of the same (time and date of the call or e-mail, identity of the sender and of the recipient, technical data) and the data of any communication between the user and Weeiam.
  7. Data included in User Generated Content: When a User Generated Content is published, we collect any personal data included in that Content (as set out in the General Conditions), which is processed by the company in the name and on behalf of the User.

Prohibited data: in any case it is forbidden to provide Weeiam or publish on the Platform (especially but not only in the User Generated Content) any content that contravenes the prohibitions and limitations established in the General Conditions (especially but not only the prohibition to use data personal data, of the User himself or of third parties, which contain sensitive information relating to identifiable or identified persons, such as: racial origin; membership of a trade union; religion, ideologies or sexual orientation; data on the state of health; or data relating to criminal records, proceedings and penalties or fines deriving from the same or non-fulfillment of payment obligations).

The user guarantees (a) the authenticity and truthfulness of all those data (especially but not only personal ones) that they provide through the Platform, (b) that are personal data and concerning their person or that have the permission of the interested party to use the aforementioned data, (c) and that it will keep the information provided to Weeiam updated, in such a way that it always corresponds to its real situation, the user being the only responsible for the false or incorrect information provided and for the damages it cause to Weeiam or a third party.

2.PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

Your personal data will only be used for the following purposes:

  • Carry out all necessary commercial and administrative procedures with the users of the platform
  • Send or view commercial communications in electronic format. They can be of two types: (a) suggestions of User Generated Content or similar, which, based on the information in our possession, we believe may be of interest to the User (an aspect which is inseparable from the services offered by the Platform, more precisely, main purpose, which cannot be refused by the User except by closing his account on the Platform) or (b) the periodic sending of commercial communications in electronic format (including via e-mail) regarding the promotion or advertising of the services and products offered by Weeiam (the User has the option to refuse the receipt of this last type of commercial communications in electronic format and the processing of personal data relating to both the collection of data and each of the commercial communications in electronic format). Communications may include links to external pages and promotions offered by brands and companies that collaborate with Weeiam.
  • Follow the user’s activity on the web portals to which users are redirected through the Platform, including the registration of purchases or possible purchases of products that can generate revenues for the Users and manage the relationships between Weeiam and the managers of the aforementioned portals web.
  • Respond to questions and / or provide the information requested by the User.
  • Provide the services and / or products requested or signed by the User.
  • Use the data to contact you, electronically or otherwise, in order to obtain your opinion on the service provided and,
  • Inform the User of any changes, relevant developments in our privacy policy, legal or cookie information.
  • Perform profile and usability analysis.
  • Customer and / or supplier data must be processed as part of the contractual relationship that they maintain in force with the responsible person, in compliance with the administrative, tax, accounting and employment obligations provided for in accordance with current legislation.

The following purposes are indicated by category:

  • Category “a) Data of the Platform and User Profile Modules”: the platform (especially the Web Page) may include modules that have specific purposes and so will be indicated on the Platform itself (for example the data collected in the “contact form” will be processed for the purpose of responding and communicating with those who want to get in touch with Weeiam).
  • Category “f) the Data relating to the Cookie Policy will be processed with the purposes indicated in the Cookie Policy.
  • Category “h) the Data included in the User Generated Content will be processed by Weeiam only as a processor (not as a data processor) in accordance with the provisions of clause“ 9.

To unsubscribe, you can do it directly on the application at any time, in the section: “profile, options, edit profile” and choosing the option to unsubscribe.

In the event that the previous option is not enabled or does not work for any reason, the user can also revoke his consent at any time by sending an email indicating in the subject line “Low Level User” to mail Weeiam, including in the email content the username (username) and email.

Weeiam does not carry out SPAM practices, therefore it does not send commercial and marketing emails that have not been previously requested or authorized by the User. Consequently, in all communications that may be received from Weeiam, the user has the possibility to withdraw their explicit consent to receive our communications.

We will not process or process your personal data for purposes other than those described here except for those required under legal or judicial obligations.

Your data will be kept for the duration of your business relationship with us or to exercise your right of cancellation or opposition, or limitation of data processing. However, we will retain some personal identification data and traffic data for a maximum period of 2 years in the event that they are requested by judges and courts or to initiate internal actions resulting from the improper use of the website.

The data processing will not be subject to decisions based on automated processing that may affect your data.

3. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

The legal basis for the processing of data is the consent given by you to the purposes described above which will be requested from you when you register on the platform and accept the conditions of service.

Failure to provide the requested personal data or failure to accept this data protection policy will make it impossible to subscribe, register or receive information on the Supplier’s products and services.

In cases where there is a previous contractual relationship between the parties, the legitimacy of the processing for compliance with administrative, fiscal, accounting and labor obligations as required under current legislation will be based on the previous existence of the commercial relationship established between the set off.

In any case, the free and voluntary registration on Weeiam constitutes to all effects a contractual relationship between Weeiam and the user. This report is based on the provision of information on the spread of Weeiam around the world. Therefore, the sending of communications that fall into the aforementioned category is considered part of the contractual service accepted by the user when registering on the Weeiam app. This does not affect the user who at any time can unsubscribe from communications that he does not want to receive or change the preferences in his profile.

4. COMMUNICATIONS

Any communication that may be sent will be stored in Weeiam’s computer systems. By accepting these terms, conditions and policies, the User expressly accepts that Weeiam can perform the following activities and / or actions, unless the User expressly states otherwise:

  • Sending commercial and / or promotional communications by any means enabled to inform Users about activities, services, promotions, advertising, news, offers and other information on services and products related to the activity.
  • In the event that the User has expressly consented to the sending of commercial communications electronically by signing the NEWSLETTER, the sending of such communications electronically to inform Users about the activities, services, promotions, advertising, news, offers and to provide other information on Weeiam products and services that are the same or similar to those originally covered by the contract or of interest to the User.
  • Data retention during the periods provided for in the applicable provisions.

5. OFFICIAL MEANS OF COMMUNICATION

The User is informed that the means enabled by the company to communicate with customers and other interested parties are the company telephone, the company mobile phones and the company email.

If you send personal data through any other means of communication other than those indicated in this section, Weeiam will in any case be exonerated from any liability in relation to the security measures available for the means used.

6. RECIPIENTS OF TRANSFERS AND CONSENT TO DISPLAY

Weeiam performs some data transfers to third parties who process and manipulate the data as well as perform international transfers for the same purpose. The user expressly accepts the transfer of their data limited to the purposes indicated in this document.

Similarly, the provider will provide information to security forces and bodies pursuant to a court order or due to any legal obligation, without prejudice to the possibility of blocking or canceling your account if there is evidence of the commission of a crime by the User. . The information provided will only be available to the supplier at that time.

Users understand, consent and are informed that based on their configurations and actions on the Platform, some personal data (which the User himself decides what they may be) can be consulted or viewed by other users of the Platform as required by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use for the purpose of providing the Service as indicated in the Terms of Use.

The information you provide through the application will be hosted on Weeiam’s servers.

7. RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES

  • As an interested user, you can ask Weeiam to exercise your rights by sending an email to [email protected], indicating as Subject: “GDPR: Rights concerned”, and attach a photocopy of your identity document or any other document similar to the terms of the law, as indicated by law.

    Rights

  • Right of access: allows the interested party to know and obtain information about his personal data being processed

  • Right of rectification or elimination: it allows to correct errors and to modify the data that turn out to be inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to erasure: allows you to erase data that is inadequate or excessive.
  • Right of opposition: it is the right of the interested party to request not to carry out or to cease the processing of his personal data.
  • Limitation of processing: involves the observation of personal data stored, in order to limit their future processing.
  • Data portability: is the availability of the data being processed for the interested party, so that they can be transferred to another manager, without any opposition.
  • The right not to be subject to automated individual decisions (including profiling): it is the right not to be the subject of a decision based on automated processing that can produce effects or that can significantly affect.

Come utente, avete il diritto di revocare il vostro consenso in qualsiasi momento. La revoca del consenso non pregiudicherà la liceità del trattamento eseguito prima della revoca.

Avete inoltre il diritto di proporre reclamo ad un’autorità di controllo se ritenete che i vostri diritti siano stati violati in relazione alla protezione dei vostri dati.

8. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Through this Privacy Policy we inform you that the photographs that are published on the platform are the property of Weeiam, including those of minors, in which case the prior consent of parents or legal representatives has already been obtained by signing appropriate forms developed for this purpose by the educational centers where minors can be registered.

SOCIAL NETWORK

Users should note that Weeiam may be present in social networks. The processing of data that is carried out in relation to people who become followers on social networks (and / or that can be performed by any link or connection action through social networks) of official Weeiam pages will be governed by this section, as well as by the terms of use, the privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network which is appropriate in each case and which has been previously accepted by the user.

Weeiam will have to process Users’ data in order to correctly manage your presence in social networks, informing you of the supplier’s activities, products or services, as well as for any other purpose that the conditions of use of the Social Network may allow.

The publication of the following contents is completely prohibited:

  • Content that is allegedly illegal under national, EU or international regulations or that may carry out allegedly illegitimate activities or violate the principles of good faith.
  • Content that may threaten the fundamental rights of individuals, offensive content, content that may annoy or generate negative opinions among our users or third parties and in general any content that Weeiam may consider inappropriate.
  • And in general, content that may violate the principles of legality, honesty, responsibility, protection of human dignity, protection of minors, protection of public order, protection of privacy, consumer protection and intellectual and industrial property rights.

Likewise, Weeiam reserves the right to remove any content deemed inappropriate from any corporate social network without notice.

Communications sent through social networks must be incorporated into a file owned by Weeiam, which can send you any relevant information.

You can access more information in this Privacy Policy, as well as consult the companies that are part of our group.

In any case, if you send any personal data via social networks, Weeiam will be exempt from any liability in relation to any security measures applicable to this platform. As a user you must check the corresponding conditions of these networks, insofar as you want to know their security measures.

SECURITY MEASURES

The information provided by users will be treated confidentially. The Supplier has adopted all the technical and organizational measures and all the levels of protection that are necessary to guarantee the security in the processing of data as well as to avoid their alteration, loss, theft, treatment or unauthorized access, based on the state of the technology. and the nature of the data stored. Likewise, it is also guaranteed that the processing and recording in files, programs, systems or equipment, premises and centers comply with the requirements and conditions of data integrity and security established by the regulations in force.

9. WEEIAM AS PERSON IN CHARGE OF THE PROCESSING

By using the services provided by Weeiam through the Platform and using the Platform, the User may include, through the User Generated Content, personal data of third parties or their own. The aforementioned data will be included in the User Generated Content (“Content Data”). The User is solely responsible for these Content Data, as the “Data Processor”. Weeiam provides a service for processing this information in the name and on behalf of the User, as “Data Processor”, to allow the User to use the Platform and make the services it offers accessible through it.

To the extent Weeiam is a “Processor”, (a) will take technical and organizational measures to protect the Content Data from any unauthorized or unlawful access, loss, destruction, theft, use or disclosure, (b) will only process Content Data in accordance with the instructions provided by the User, which include the configuration of his User Account and the indications (“click on the Platform”) regarding the aforementioned material in concrete, (c) will not use the Content Data for purposes other than those of development of the Services or from the instructions provided by the User, (d) will not communicate the Content Data, not even to third parties to keep them (this does not prevent that, in the event that the instructions of a User were to return the Generated Content by the public User and subject of suggestions, Weeiam will comply with the aforementioned instructions and will allow access to the aforementioned Content Data to Users, also suggesting the view of User Generated Content).

Upon expiration or termination of this Agreement due to the cancellation of the Account of the User responsible for the aforementioned Content Data, we will stop using any Content Data and destroy it. Weeiam reserves the right to keep the aforementioned blocked Content Data before deleting it for the period of time in which Weeiam may be subject to liability arising from the aforementioned data processing. In the event that the User becomes aware that another User is using his old Content Data on Weeiam without authorization, he must inform Weeiam, as Weeiam does not follow, modify or control the User Generated Content.

The User responsible for the Content Data authorizes us as Data Processor to allow access and processing of the aforementioned Content Data to one or more service providers (hosting data and messages), as a service provider in his name and on his behalf, considering that the aforementioned access and processing are necessary for the development of the Services. These service providers process the data for the sole purpose of providing us with the services indicated above and currently it is the Google group (whose branches with possible access to the data are: (i) Google Ireland Limited, with offices in Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, (ii) Google Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd., with offices at 8 Marina View Asia Square 1 # 30-01 Singapore 018960, or (iii) Google Inc., with offices at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, (Ireland, Singapore and United States respectively) and the Amazon group (whose branches with possible access to data are (i) Amazon.com, Inc. in the United States and (ii) Amazon Web Service Ireland Ltd in The countries in which the data may be processed and which are located outside the European Economic Area (all those mentioned except Ireland) may not have laws for the protection of personal data equivalent to the Italian / European ones). Before the data processing takes place, we will ensure that an agreement has been signed with the aforementioned third parties that is sufficient to guarantee their commitment to the processing of personal data in accordance with the applicable provisions of this Policy.

The User responsible for the Content Data declares and guarantees to have all the necessary consents from the persons whose personal data will be processed in accordance with this clause (including the International Transmission of the data of this work performance or to other Users of the Platform other countries to which it gives access). The User responsible for the Content Data will indemnify Weeiam and release it from any liability related to claims, damages or losses that it may suffer in relation to the processing of personal data of third parties processed in accordance with this clause.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Weeiam reserves the right to modify this Policy to adapt it to any relevant legislative or jurisprudence changes.

In any case, the modification of the privacy policy will be duly notified to users.

11. APPLICABLE LAW

To all intents and purposes, the relations between Weeiam and the Users of its telematic services available on this platform are subject to the Swiss laws and jurisprudence to which the parties expressly submit, and the Lugano court will be the competent forum for the resolution of all any disputes arising from or connected to the use of these services.

The text below has been translated into English from the original Italian text. For this reason, the official text, which is valid for any dispute, is the Italian one, which can be consulted at the following address: https://weeiam.io/privacy-policy-it/

The platform consisting of the weeiam.io website and the corresponding mobile application (hereinafter collectively referred to as ‘Platform’ or ‘Weeiam’), a platform whose data can be verified on the general conditions of use, uses third-party cookies. parties in order to improve the platform and its services, obtaining analytical information and allowing you to share content on social networks and better advertising management.

1. INTRODUCTION

In accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (LDP) (RS 235.1), governing the use of cookies in connection with the provision of electronic communications services, we provide you with information about the cookies used on the Weeiam website (also referred to as such as the supplier) and the reason for their use. Similarly, we inform you that by browsing the Website you are giving your consent to the use of cookies.

2. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a file that is downloaded to your computer when you access certain web pages. Cookies allow a web page, among other things, to store and retrieve information about a user’s browsing habits or about his equipment and, depending on the information they contain and the way in which the user uses his equipment , cookies can be used to recognize this user. Cookies are associated only with an anonymous user and his computer or device and do not provide references that allow his personal data to be known.

3. COOKIES AFFECTED BY THE REGULATIONS AND EXEMPT COOKIES

According to the EU directive, the cookies that require informed consent from the user are analysis cookies, advertising cookies and affiliate cookies, while those of a technical nature and those necessary for the functioning of the website are excluded. the provision of services expressly requested by the user.

4. TYPES OF COOKIES

  1. According to the entity that manages them, there are two types of cookies: those called first-party cookies (which are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or from the domain managed by the editor and from which the requested service is provided. by the user); and those called third-party cookies (which are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by the publisher, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through the cookies).
  2. Depending on the time during which they remain active, there are so-called session cookies (which are designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a web page) and so-called persistent cookies (in which the data is stored in the terminal and can be used and processed during a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie – which can last from a few minutes to several years).
  3. Depending on the purpose for which they process the information collected, they can be:
    • Technical cookies (which are necessary for the use of the site and the provision of the requested service),
    • Personalization cookies (which allow the user to access the service with predefined functions, such as language, browser type, regional configuration, etc.),
    • Analysis cookies (which collect information on the use of the website),
    • Advertising cookies (which collect information on the preferences and personal choices of users),
    • Affiliate cookies (which allow you to keep track of visits from other sites, with which the site establishes an affiliation contract),
    • Content sharing cookies (plug-ins) are those cookies that website managers can integrate into a platform, especially to facilitate social network users, the exchange of content with their ‘friends’ (and offer other features similar as posting comments).

5. TYPES OF COOKIES USED BY THE WEBSITE

The cookies used on our site are the so-called session and third-party cookies, and allow us to store and access information relating to the language, the type of browser used and other general characteristics predefined by the user, as well as to track and analyze the activity carried out in order to improve and provide our services in a more efficient and personalized way. The cookies we use have, in any case, a temporary nature, for the sole purpose of making navigation more efficient. In no case these cookies provide personal data by themselves and are not used for the collection of personal data.

The use of cookies offers advantages such as:

  • facilitates user navigation and access to the various services offered by this website;
  • prevents the user from having to configure the default general characteristics each time he accesses the site; and
  • favors the improvement of the operation and management of the services provided through this site, following the corresponding analysis of the information obtained through the installed cookies.

When accessing our website, users are informed that, by continuing to browse, various third-party cookies will be installed on their device, therefore they are consenting to the installation of some cookies that will have the sole purpose of registering access. to our website for the preparation of anonymous statistics on visits, always collecting information anonymously. It is not necessary to accept the installation of these cookies and users can also browse our site without installing them.

Analytics and social media cookies can be installed on various sections of our site, in particular on the following:

  • Google Analytics cookies, used to measure the website traffic with aggregate data.
  • Twitter cookies, according to the provisions of its privacy policy and the use of cookies.
  • Facebook cookie, according to the provisions of its cookie policy.
  • Linkedin cookies, according to the provisions of its page on the use of cookies.
  • Google+ and Google Maps cookies, as reported on the page relating to the type of cookies used.

6. REVOCATION

At any time you can access the configuration of your browser by accepting or rejecting all cookies, or by selecting those whose installation you can support and those whose installation you do not support, by following one of the following procedures, which depends on the browser you use:

Google Chrome (in the Tools Menu):

Settings> Show advanced options> Privacy (Content settings)> Cookies:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=it

Microsoft Internet Explorer (in the Tools Menu):

Internet Options> Privacy> Advanced Options:

https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Firefox:

Options> Privacy> Cookies:

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

Safari, iPad and iPhone:

Preferences> Privacy

https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

Opera:

Settings> Options> Advanced> Cookies

https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

The aforementioned browsers are subject to updates or changes, therefore we cannot guarantee in any case that the procedures indicated fully comply with the browser version. It is also possible that you are using another browser that is not included in these links, such as Konqueror, Arora, Flock, etc. To avoid these correspondence problems, you can access them directly from your browser options, usually in the “Options” menu within the “Privacy” section. (For more information, see the Help section of your browser).

7. DEACTIVATION / ACTIVATION AND DELETION OF COOKIES

You can limit or block cookies through your browser settings.

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your computer, you can adapt your browser settings to be notified before any cookies are saved. Similarly, you can adapt the configuration so that your browser refuses all cookies or only third-party cookies. You can also delete any cookies already installed on your computer. Please note that you will have to adapt the configuration of any browser and equipment you use separately.

Please note that if you do not wish to receive any cookies, we cannot guarantee that our website will function properly in such circumstances. Some features of the site may be lost and it may no longer be possible to view certain websites. Likewise, please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will not see advertisements. The ads will simply not be tailored to your interests and will be repeated more frequently.

Each browser has a different method for adapting the configuration. If necessary, consult your browser’s help function to determine the correct settings.

To disable cookies on your mobile phone, consult the device manual for more information.

You can get more information about cookies on the Internet,

, http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Taking into account the way the internet and websites work, we do not always have information about cookies that are placed by third parties through our website. This especially applies to cases where our site contains elements that are called integrated elements: texts, documents, images or short films stored elsewhere, but displayed on or through our website.

Therefore, if you find this type of cookie on this site and they are not listed in the above list, please inform us. Or contact the third party directly to request information about the cookies it is placing, the purpose and duration of the cookie, and how your privacy is guaranteed.

The text below has been translated into English from the original Italian text. For this reason, the official text, which is valid for any dispute, is the Italian one, which can be consulted at the following address: https://weeiam.io/privacy-policy-it/

 

These general conditions of use and legal information (hereinafter “General Conditions”) regulate the use and access to the weeiam.io website and its mobile application (both hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”), owned by Weeiam (hereinafter “Weeiam”), by Users and Business (hereinafter “Users”, “User”).

The registration, access and navigation on the Platform as well as the installation of the Weeiam App imply the full acceptance, without reservation, of these General Conditions by the Users of the Platform.

1. OBJECT

Weeiam through its platform allows businesses to share a percentage of their annual turnover with their customers / users.

By joining Weeiam, users will be able to earn money by simply living their life.

Users will start earning money and businesses sharing money with Weeiam only after Weeiam has reached a certain number of Businesses and registered users.

These General Conditions are intended to regulate the terms and conditions applicable to the information provided through the Platform, to the management of the same and to the services offered by Weeiam through the Platform. These terms include our privacy policy.

2. REGISTRATION AND USER PROFILE

Registration as a User of the Platform requires the following requirements:

  • Truly fill in the mandatory fields of the registration form, in which personal data are requested.
  • Accept these General Conditions by giving your consent to register on the Platform.

The provision of services by Weeiam is free for all Users. However, some of the services made available by the supplier through the application are subject to the payment of a specific price in these general terms and conditions of business.

In the event that a user is deemed to be under the age of 18, Weeiam reserves the right to ask the user for proof confirming the stated age or, in the case of a minor, the explicit permission of his parents or guardians. legal to accept these General Conditions and carry out all actions permitted by the Platform.

The User guarantees that all data on his identity, provided to Weeiam through the registration forms on the Platform, are true, exact and complete. It also undertakes to keep your data updated at any time. In the event that a User provides false, incorrect or incomplete data or if Weeiam believes that it has valid reasons to doubt the truthfulness, accuracy and integrity of the same, Weeiam may deny access and present and future use of the Platform or its services and / or content; he may also cancel the user’s registration and delete his account.

If the user registers with the profile of another social network / portal or internet service, the user accepts the validity and effectiveness of all communications transmitted by Weeiam to the aforementioned profile.

Both the username and password and the data of the social network profile used to access the Platform (usually username, password and e-mail to access the aforementioned social network profile) are strictly confidential, personal and non-transferable (together with the “Access Keys”). The User undertakes not to disclose the aforementioned Access Keys or make them accessible to third parties. Since Weeiam cannot guarantee the identity of registered Users, the User will be solely responsible in the event of use of the Access Keys by third parties, including the publication of content or actions carried out on the Platform or through the same or any other action carried out by using the Access Keys.

Users undertake to immediately inform Weeiam in the event of theft, disclosure or loss of the Access Keys, by sending communication to Weeiam via the following e-mail address: [email protected]

Once registration is complete, each User will be able to access their profile and complete and / or modify it as they deem appropriate, provided that this is done in compliance with these General Conditions.

3. CANCELLATION OF THE PROFILE AND TERMINATION OF THE CONTRACT

To unsubscribe, you can do it directly from the application at any time, by going to the profile section and choosing the option to delete your account.

In the event that the previous option is not enabled or does not work for any reason, the user can also revoke his consent at any time by sending an email indicating in the subject line “User Revocation” to [email protected] including in the content of the email the user name (username) and the email or username of the social network used by the user to register on the Platform.

Weeiam may suspend or cancel a User’s account (and therefore opt to suspend or terminate this contractual relationship) by notifying the same, (i) immediately in the event that the User fails to comply with the obligations of the General Conditions or (ii) immediately in the event that Weeiam stops providing the services offered through the Platform or (iii) in the event that the User remains inactive for more than 6 months (in the latter case, he will receive a written notice 15 days before the cancellation) and (iv) at any time and without giving reasons (by written notice sent 30 days before cancellation or suspension).

The cancellation of a User, carried out by Weeiam or by the User himself, implies the termination of this contract (although some clauses may continue to have effect retrospectively by their very nature).

In case of termination of the contract, the User undertakes to (a) delete any copy in his possession of the Application and (b) stop using the Platform. Furthermore, access to the User Profile and all its contents will be deactivated and the related information deleted, unless security copies are made (used exclusively for the purpose of recovering data or as a “back up” and for a possible legal defense of Weeiam’s interests).

4. USER OBLIGATIONS

Users are solely responsible for accessing and correctly using their profile and the contents of the Platform, in accordance with current legislation, both nationally and internationally, and with the principles of good faith, morals, good morals and public order. Specifically, but not only, they undertake to diligently comply with these General Conditions.

Users will refrain from using their profile and the rest of the contents and services of the Platform for purposes or purposes (a) other than those of inviting new Users to subscribe to Weeiam, share the percentage of their daily income deriving from Weeiam with the Users who have invited them or in the case of Businesses to invite new Users to join Weeiam and share the% of their annual earnings with Weeiam, or (b) unlawful or that damage the rights and interests of third parties or who, in any case, may cause damage of any kind, make it unusable, have negative effects or deteriorate the Platform, its contents and its services. Furthermore, it is forbidden to use the Platform in any way that could prevent or make it difficult to operate it or its normal use or prevent other Users from using it.

In particular and by way of non-limiting example, Users undertake to:

  • Provide truthful and up-to-date information in all communications with Weeiam or in all content and communications on the Platform.
  • Do not use personal data, of the User himself or of third parties, which contain sensitive information relating to identifiable or identified persons, such as: racial origin; membership of a trade union; religion, ideologies or sexual orientation; data on the state of health; o data relating to criminal records, proceedings and penalties or fines deriving from them or non-compliance with payment obligations.
  • Do not use false identities or assume the identity of others for the use of the Platform or the services offered by it.
  • Do not use the Platform for illegal or unauthorized purposes.
  • Not to accept, save, disclose, publish, distribute or share content that may imply an illegitimate interference or a violation of any kind of the fundamental rights to the honor, image and personal and family privacy of third parties and, especially, of minors of age.
  • Do not publish on the Platform any comments or information that are illegal, racist, xenophobic, obscene, pornographic, abusive, defamatory, deceptive, fraudulent or that in any way contravenes public morality and order.
  • Do not alter or modify the Platform, in its entirety or in part, by evading, deactivating or manipulating in any way its functions and services.
  • Respect our Privacy Policy and do not violate the rules governing the protection of personal data.
  • Do not introduce, save or disseminate through the Platform any content that violates the industrial and / or intellectual property rights or confidential information of third parties, nor, in general, any content of which you do not possess, in accordance with the law, the right of use to make it available to third parties.
  • Do not use the Platform to harm, defame, intimidate, violate the image or harass or stalk other Users.
  • Do not access the accounts of other Users.
  • Not to introduce, save or disseminate through the Platform programs, data, codes, computer viruses, defective archives, or any other electronic or fixed mechanism that may cause damage or alterations to the tools, networks, contents or systems of Weeiam, of any User or third party.
  • Do not destroy, alter, use for any use other than that intended, render useless or damage the data, information, programs or electronic documents of Weeiam, its Users or third parties.
  • Do not send electronic communications for commercial purposes to other Users, nor provide or send third party e-mail addresses without their consent.
  • Do not fraudulently use the rewards system for the purpose of obtaining profits from unrealistic purchases, using fake users or through other suspicious behavior.
  • Always respect the advertising, administrative, self-regulatory advertising rules and do not make “provocative” comments.

Violators will be liable for any damage caused. To the maximum extent permitted by the law in force, Weeiam will not be liable for any consequence or damage that may derive from violations of the aforementioned points or from illegal use by third parties.

Weeiam may deny access to the Platform to all Users who fail to comply with the obligations of these General Conditions or with them or with any other legal document included in the Platform, such as the Privacy Policy.

5. CONTENT GENERATED BY USERS

Users may post photographs, opinions and comments on the Platform (“User Generated Content”).

In accordance with the foregoing, Users guarantee that the Content generated by Users does not infringe any intellectual property rights, moral rights of other persons or entities, any trademark, privacy or image rights; and all the necessary authorizations for the modules have been obtained (in their case), as well as the right to use them for advertising, commercial or similar purposes.

Users explicitly acknowledge and agree that Weeiam does not follow, modify or control User Generated Content. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Weeiam reserves the right to cancel, withdraw or not publish, at any time and without prior notice to Users, any User Generated Content that it considers, in its complete discretion, unsuitable or that violates these General Conditions, the law in force or any third party rights.

6. VIOLATIONS / REPORTING

A User can inform Weeiam when he believes that another User is violating these General Conditions, by writing to the e-mail address [email protected]

Weeiam will verify the report as soon as possible and will take the measures it deems appropriate, reserving the right to withdraw and / or suspend from the Platform any User who has violated these General Conditions. Weeiam also reserves the right to withdraw and / or suspend any User Generated Content that is illegal or offensive, without prior notice or subsequent notification.

7. MONEY DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM TO USERS

7.1. SECOND PHASE WEEIAM

The points (7, 7.2, 7.3, 7.4, can only be taken into consideration in the second phase of Weeiam, when it has reached a certain number of users and businesses registered in Weeiam. Up to this phase, users will not be able to earn money from Weeiam in no way, and businesses won’t have to pay Weeiam money.

7.2. REMUNERATION TO USERS

Weeiam gives Users the opportunity to be rewarded for generating online and offline actions through a score that will be converted into cash.

In order to take advantage of the remuneration option, the User must have completed or be over 18 years of age and / or have the right, the capacity and the legitimacy to give his consent to these General Conditions and to comply with them. In the event that the User is under the age of 18, he must have completed or be over 14 years of age and guarantee Weeiam (a) to have the explicit permission of his parents or legal guardians to be able to accept these General Conditions and fulfill all actions granted by the Platform and (b) that it will deliver the aforementioned explicit consent of its parents or legal guardians in writing in less than 48 hours from Weeiam’s reminder of the same.

The main factors that will determine the amount to be paid will be the actions that the user performs in common life. Weeiam will share a percentage of its revenue with all Weeiam users. Weeiam reserves the right to change this percentage periodically, which is why the user who wishes to have accurate and updated information in this regard must regularly consult the commercial details in these General Conditions.

The accumulated remuneration can be consulted in the Portfolio section in the application in the profile of each User. The aforementioned accumulated value will be updated at least once a day in the User’s Weeiam profile.

7.3. PAYMENT

The money earned from using the application will be paid into the WeeiamPay account of each User. Upon reaching $ 50 in earnings, the User can choose whether to leave it in the WeeiamPay wallet or request a transfer to their current account.
If the User chooses a remuneration by bank transfer and the aforementioned conditions are met, he will be asked for the information necessary to carry out the related credit.

The costs of the transfer will always and in any case be paid by the User.

7.4. TAX OBLIGATIONS

The User undertakes to fulfill the obligations imposed by the legal system regarding the taxation of the salaries obtained on Weeiam. The User declares to be solely responsible for taxation, which is why Weeiam is exempt from any tax liability deriving from the payment of the aforementioned salaries.

8. LIABILITY OF WEEIAM

8.1. OPERATION

It is the User’s responsibility to have at his disposal the services and tools necessary for connecting to the internet and accessing the Platform. In the event of accidents or difficulties in accessing the Platform, the User can inform Weeiam through the e-mail address [email protected], which will analyze the incident and give the User information on how to resolve it as quickly as possible.

Weeiam will not be liable in the event of service interruptions, connection errors, absence or failures of the internet service, internet network interruptions or in any other case beyond its control.

Weeiam reserves the right to interrupt access to the Platform at any time and without notice for technical, security, control, maintenance reasons, for lack of electricity supply or for any other reason.

8.2. USER USE AND USER GENERATED CONTENT

User Use and User Generated Content

Consequently, Weeiam is not responsible for the use that Users make of the content of the Platform which may suppose a violation of any type of law, national or international, of industrial and intellectual property rights or of any other third party right. In particular, Weeiam will not be held responsible for the preparation of the contents, and explicitly declares not to identify with any of the User Generated Content, for the consequences of which the creator of the same is made entirely responsible.

To the maximum extent permitted by the law in force, Weeiam excludes any liability for damages and consequences of any kind that may be caused by the unlawful use of the Platform by Users or by the lack of truthfulness, validity, completeness and / or authenticity of the information that Users provide other Users with regard to themselves and, in particular, but not only, for damages and consequences of any kind that may be caused by the theft of the identity of third parties by a User in any communication made through the Platform.

Users assume full responsibility deriving from the use of the Platform as they are solely responsible for all direct or indirect consequences caused by the aforementioned use, including, but not limited to, any adverse economic, technical and / or legal result and the disappointment of expectations. created by this Platform. Users undertake to keep Weeiam harmless from any claim deriving, directly or indirectly, from the aforementioned facts.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Weeiam reserves the right to limit, totally or partially, access to the Platform to certain Users and to cancel, suspend, block or eliminate certain types of content, through the use of suitable technical tools. for this purpose, if he becomes aware of the fact that the activity or information saved are actually illegal or harm the property or rights of a third person or are fraudulent. In this regard, Weeiam will be able to establish the necessary filters in order to prevent illegal or harmful content from being introduced into the network through the service.

9. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The provider is seriously committed to compliance with data protection laws and guarantees full compliance with the established obligations, as well as the implementation of the security measures provided for by the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Swiss regulations on data protection. personal data protection. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy.

10. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Weeiam is the owner or licensee of all intellectual and industrial property rights included in the Platform and of the contents accessible through it, especially but not limited to, the texts, images, photographs, graphic designs, the navigation structure, the information. , the source code, the databases and any other content of the Platform.

The authorization of Users to access and use the Platform and its services does not imply any transfer of intellectual and industrial property rights of the same or of the aforementioned contents, except as indicated below.

Weeiam grants the User a limited license to access and make personal use of the Platform and its services and to download the mobile application. The aforementioned license is limited to granting the essential intellectual property rights to comply with these Terms of Use (single right of use and reproduction of the mobile application in a device plus a copy for safety), is non-exclusive, valid for all and its duration is limited only to the validity of the contractual relationship between the User and Weeiam in accordance with these Terms of Use (fulfillment of which is a prerequisite for the license).

The User who shares the User Generated Content on the Platform guarantees (a) to grant Weeiam and the Platform users free of charge the only intellectual property rights necessary for the purposes of the Platform and, moreover, for advertising, promotional, dissemination and / or identifier of the Platform (rights of communication to the public, reproduction on the Platform and transformation with the sole purpose of adapting / revising the content to the platform) in a non-exclusive manner, for all and for the maximum legal duration of the rights granted (b) which owns the rights necessary to do so and (c) that Weeiam will release any liability for the content and legality of the information published and will indemnify you in the event of failure to comply with this guarantee.

11. CONNECTIONS

On the Platform, the User may find links to other websites managed by third parties. The opening of any connection, reference or association (“link”) with other web pages (www), made possible through the Platform, does not imply that there is a relationship, collaboration or dependence of any kind between Weeiam and the website manager. external and does not imply any type of guarantee by Weeiam to the User regarding the aforementioned external website.

12. INDEPENDENCE OF THE CLAUSES

If any of the clauses of these General Conditions are null or void, it will be considered as not on purpose. The aforementioned cancellation will not affect the rest of the General Conditions, which will maintain their validity and effectiveness.

13. UPDATING AND MODIFICATION OF THE PLATFORM

Weeiam reserves the right to modify, at any time and without notice, the structure, configuration and design of the Platform, these General Conditions and the Privacy Policy. Users must carefully read these General Conditions when accessing the Platform. In any case, the navigation, and also the simple access to the Platform, implies the acceptance of any changes made. An updated version of these General Conditions will always be available permanently on the Platform.

Weeiam also reserves the right to make, at any time and without the need for notice, updates, changes or deletions of information contained within its Platform, the configuration and presentation of the same and the conditions of access, without assuming any responsibility for them. Weeiam does not guarantee the absence of interruptions or errors in accessing the Platform or its content, nor that it is always updated. Nevertheless, Weeiam will undertake, provided that there are no circumstances that make it impossible or difficult to execute, and as soon as it is informed of errors, disconnections or lack of updating of the contents, to complete all those tasks that serve to correct errors. , re-establish communication and update the contents.

14. APPLICABLE LAW

The validity, execution and interpretation of these General Conditions will be governed in all their aspects by Swiss laws. In the event that a dispute or discrepancy arises in the interpretation or application of these General Conditions of use of the Platform, it will be submitted to the judges and to the Court of Lugano.

15. UPDATING OF THE GENERAL CONDITIONS

Weeiam reserves the right to modify this Policy to adapt it to any relevant legislative or jurisprudence changes.

In any case, the modification of the privacy policy will be duly notified to users.

CREDITS

The weeiam.io site uses images provided under a free license for use by the site unsplash.com and pexels.com. These images are copyright of their respective authors.

The text below has been translated into English from the original Italian text. For this reason, the official text, which is valid for any dispute, is the Italian one, which can be consulted at the following address: https://weeiam.io/privacy-policy-it/

CONDITIONS FOR FREE BUSINESS REGISTRATION

This contract is intended as stipulated between the parties referred to below:

(“Anka SA” hereinafter Weeiam): company providing service through the use of a website, digital platform and application

Business Profile: part without the constraint of subordination exploiting the service. The characteristics and types of the various types of Business accounts can be obtained from the site and precisely from this link (https://weeiam.io/elementor-7160/)

Art. 1: Object of the service

By entering into this contract, Weeiam undertakes to grant its services free of charge (for life) to the Business profiles that will register first. The registered profile will be automatically added to the Business List, present on the site, in which it will assume a position according to the chronological order of registration. The number of free registrations falls within the total discretion of the service provider, who reserves the right to increase the number as of now. For purely indicative purposes, please note that the exact number will be shown at the bottom of the page (https://weeiam.io/home-business-en/)

Art.2: Condition

The content of Article 1 of this contract may be integrated only upon fulfillment of the condition described below. The Business profile that wants to take advantage of the free registration must undertake to invite other users or businesses to register on Weeiam. The number of invitations that the participating party must issue will be in relation to the number of followers it holds on the main platforms (Facebook, Instagram, Tiktok, Reddit, Twitch, Youtube, WeChat, Sina Webo, Tencent) and equal to 1 % of the same. The platform in which the same party has more followers will be used as a reference criterion, at the time of signing the contract.

Art. 3: Deadline for fulfillment of the condition

Weeiam reserves as of now the verification of the fulfillment of the condition described above within one year. The aforementioned term will begin to run from the moment of signing this contract. The Business profile is also required to periodically prove the number of profiles that, thanks to your invitation, have registered with Weeiam. Specifically, every month the Business will have to provide proof of registration of a number equal to 1/12 of 1% of its followers on the platform chosen according to the first listed fees.

Art. 4: Friends Page and Referral Program

As regards the proof of the fulfillment of the above condition, only the inscriptions visible on the Friends page that each Business profile has will be valid. Each time the Business invitation is successful in registering another profile, the latter will only be visible on the Weeiam Friends page.

In order to trace the invitation, Weeiam will make available, at the time of signing the contract, of the Business profile, a Kit called Referral consisting of a code, a QR code and a Link, all personalized through which to invite other profiles.

Art. 5: Failure to fulfill the condition referred to in art. 2

In the event that, after the annual term from the signing of the contract, the Business profile registered with Weeiam does not meet the condition set out in art. 2, will be able to either pay the annual registration fee or consider his registration as never having occurred. In the first hypothesis, the Business profile will pay the identical registration fee reserved for Business profiles that were not registered first, according to the general conditions. In this case, he will not lose the results acquired with the Referral program and his position within the Business List.

Consequences of the desire not to continue with the contract, paying the registration fee, are described below. First of all, the Business profile will renounce the position acquired in the Business List. The same can not claim any remuneration for what is achieved with the Referral Program, both in relation to the annual period that has elapsed, and for what it has carried out subsequently. Failure to pay the fee is considered to be a withdrawal from Weeiam’s general conditions contract. The name of the Business profile cannot in any way be compared to that of Weeiam, not even through interpositions, combinations with brands.

Weeiam reserves as of now the free granting of registration, according to its own discretion, to Business profiles that within the aforementioned term have not reached the condition described above.

Each Business is required to keep their data unchanged for a period of one year calculated following registration. The same can only use the free registration once, not being able to proceed with a second registration by altering the data.

Art. 6: Intellectual property

Weeiam considers itself the owner or licensee of all intellectual property rights on content of any kind. Not only the contents present in its explanations, such as platform, app and website, also from the contents that can be obtained through access to it. By way of example but not exhaustive, the texts, images, photographs, graphic designs, the navigation structure, the information, the source code and the databases are mentioned.

For access to its Platform, Weeiam will provide an authorization, which, in any way, can be interpreted as the transfer of intellectual and industrial property rights of the aforementioned contents and in any case all those deriving from access and use of the Platform. Weeiam, such as those on the website and in the app.

Art. 7: License for access and development

Weeiam reserves the right to grant the Business profile a limited license to access and personal development of the Platform and its services and to download the mobile application. Within the limits of the aforementioned license, the essential intellectual property rights are granted to fulfill the conditions of use. The aforementioned license must not be considered exclusive, but is configured as valid for all Business profiles and with a validity equal to the validity time of the contract stipulated with Weeiam. The registered profile that shares its contents on the Platform guarantees: to give Weeiam and the users of the Platform free of charge the only intellectual property rights, necessary for the purposes of the Platform and, moreover, for advertising, promotional, disclosure and / or identification purposes of the Platform (rights of communication to the public, reproduction on the Platform and transformation with the sole purpose of adapting / revising the content to the platform) in a non-exclusive manner, for all and for the maximum legal duration of the rights granted; the exclusive ownership of the content it shares; to indemnify Weeiam from any responsibility regarding the content and legality of the information published, and to guarantee the consequent compensation in the event of violation of the conditions set out above.

This User License does not grant any rights to the original source code. All the techniques, algorithms and procedures contained in the Program and in the related documentation are information protected by copyright and are the property of the Supplier: therefore, they cannot be used in any way by the Licensee and in any case for purposes other than those indicated in the this contract.

Art. 8: Connection to the network and resolution of technical problems

It is the User’s responsibility to have the services and tools necessary for internet connection and access to the Platform. In the event of accidents or difficulties in accessing the Platform, the User can inform Weeiam through the e-mail address [email protected] The same will analyze the incident and give the User directions on how to resolve it as quickly as possible.

Weeiam will not be liable in the event of service interruptions, connection errors, absence or failures of the internet service, interruptions to the internet network or in any other case beyond its control.

Weeiam reserves the right to interrupt access to the Platform at any time and without notice for technical, security, control, maintenance, lack of electricity or any other cause.

Art. 9: Use of content generated by the user himself

Weeiam is not responsible for the use that Users make of the content of the Platform that may suppose a violation of any type of law, national or international, of industrial and intellectual property rights or any other third party rights. In particular, Weeiam will not be held responsible for the preparation of the contents, and explicitly declares that it does not identify with any of the contents generated by the User of any nature, for the consequences of which the creator of the same is made entirely responsible.

To the maximum extent permitted by the law in force, Weeiam excludes any liability for damages and consequences of any kind that may be caused by the unlawful use of the Platform by Users or by the lack of truthfulness, validity, completeness and / or authenticity of the information that Users provide other Users with regard to themselves and, in particular, but not only, for damages and consequences of any kind that may be caused by the theft of the identity of third parties by a User in any communication made through the Platform.

Users assume full responsibility deriving from the use of the Platform as they are solely responsible for all direct or indirect consequences caused by the aforementioned use, including, but not limited to, any adverse economic, technical and / or legal result and the disappointment of expectations. created by this Platform. Users undertake to keep Weeiam harmless from any claim deriving, directly or indirectly, from the aforementioned facts.

In spite of the foregoing, Weeiam reserves the right to limit, totally or partially, access to the Platform to certain Users and to cancel, suspend, block or eliminate certain types of content, through the use of suitable technical tools. for this purpose, if he becomes aware of the fact that the activity or information saved are actually illegal or harm the property or rights of a third person or are fraudulent. In this regard, Weeiam will be able to establish the necessary filters in order to prevent illegal or harmful content from being introduced into the network through the service.

Art. 10: Warranty

The Licensor undertakes to guarantee only that the products are able to perform the operations envisaged. By signing this agreement, the Licensee declares to know the purposes, functions and methods of use and to have tried the Software. The Licensor may in no way be held responsible for inefficiencies and / or damages caused by the use of the Software for purposes other than those for which it was created and licensed. Furthermore, the Licensor cannot be held responsible for any damage, directly or indirectly, suffered by the Licensee or by third parties for any tampering or interventions that may have compromised the correct functioning of the Software. The Licensor will in no way be responsible for the content of the information that the Licensee decides to convey through these tools. The Licensor is not responsible for any damage caused to things or people due to the faulty operation of the equipment or software installed, not attributable to its intervention and in the event of maintenance carried out by unauthorized third parties.

Art. 12: Jurisdiction.

For disputes that may arise between the parties, the Court of Lugano, Canton Ticino, Switzerland is competent.

Art. 13: Expenses.

The charges and expenses of this contract are borne by both parties.

Art. 15: Applicable regulations.

For anything not provided for in this contract, the laws in force are applicable. The content of this contract has been negotiated between the parties to it who accept it in its entirety.

The text below has been translated into English from the original Italian text. For this reason, the official text, which is valid for any dispute, is the Italian one, which can be consulted at the following address: https://weeiam.io/privacy-policy-it/

 

Weeiam Referral Program Agreement

This Weeiam Referral Program Agreement (hereinafter “Agreement”) is entered into by and between Anka SA (hereinafter “Weeiam”) and the person (“Weeiam User Account”) or legal entity (“Weeiam Business Account”) accepting this Agreement (hereinafter the “Participant”). This Agreement governs Participant’s participation in the Weeiam Referral Program described in this document (hereinafter the “Program”). If the acceptance is made on behalf of the Participant, you represent and warrant: (a) that you have full legal authority to bind the Participant to this Agreement; (b) that you have read and understood the terms of this Agreement and (c) that you accept these terms on behalf of the Participant. If you do not have such legal authority to bind the Participant, do not click the “Submit” button below. This Agreement between the Participant and Weeiam will take effect from the date it is accepted electronically by the Participant (hereinafter “Effective Date”).

1. Definitions

“Contractual Year” means a period of one year from the Effective Date of the Contract or its anniversary (as the case may be).

The “referral kit” consisting of “Custom URL”, “Custom Code” and “Custom QR Code” must be used by the Participant in order to correlate the eligible Referrals presented by the Participant with the Participant’s Program account .

“Eligible Referral” means a net new customer lead for the Services that (a) may result in an online purchase of the Services directly from Weeiam and (b) is not an ineligible Referral.

“Friends List” or “Friends Page” indicates the list that keeps track of the new “Weeiam User Accounts” and “Weeiam Business Account” that the Participant has registered thanks to the use of the personalized referral kit.

“Commission Evaluation Date” means the date during the Commission Evaluation Period when the number of End Users with Referrals is lower, as determined following the expiration of the Commission Evaluation Period, in accordance with Clause 13.5 .

“Commission Evaluation Period” means the period starting on the 15th day after the start of the Minimum Purchase Period and ending at the end of the Minimum Purchase Period, in accordance with Clause 13.5.

“Incentives” means redeemable coupons or other incentives to be used by the Participant for the promotion and marketing of the Services under this Agreement.

“Ineligible Participant” means government controlled entities and their employees; political parties and candidates and agents, suppliers or employees of Weeiam or its affiliates.

“Ineligible Referral” means entities controlled by the government and their employees; educational and academic institutions; political parties and candidates and all existing Customers at that time or previously of the Services (i.e. all Customers who already own or have previously purchased the Services from Weeiam, either directly or through a reseller, including Customers who, qualified in previously as Qualifying Referrals, renew previously qualified orders as Qualifying Transactions).

Minimum Purchase Period “means the 30 day period from the completion date of a valid Transaction.

“Offline Agreement” means a purchase of Services made offline by an Eligible Referral sent by a Participant to Weeiam, following a request by that Referral for a change to the terms of the then standard online agreement in effect for the Services or if, for any other reason, the purchase cannot be completed online.

“Privacy Policy” means the Privacy Policy available at https://weeiam.io/privacy-policy/.

“Program Guide” means a set of applicable terms relating to the Program made available by Weeiam through the Resource Portal incorporated into this Agreement.

“Referral Fees” means what is set out in Clause 12.1.

“Referred End User” means what is set out in Clause 12.1.

“Resource Portal” means the website made available by Weeiam for the Participant containing resources such as tools and information on the Program for “Weeiam Business Accounts” (https://weeiam.io/programma-referral-business/) and for the “Weeiam User Accounts” (https://weeiam.io/referral-program-users/).

“Business” means all types of businesses and public figures for Weeiam, available at the following address: https://weeiam.io/business-categories-for-business/

“Services” means the core Weeiam Services generally sold by Weeiam as “Weeiam Stamps” and “New User Account Registrations”. The description of the Services may be periodically updated by Weeiam.

“Term” means what is set out in Clause 13.1.

“Territory” indicates the geographical areas “APAC”, “EMEA”, “LATAM”, “NAFTA” at the following URL:
https://weeiam.io/in-which-countries-is-weeiam-present/

“Qualifying Transaction” means an initial purchase of the Services or registration to Weeiam (of a Weeiam User Account) by an Eligible Referral invited by the Participant to Weeiam via the Participant’s custom URL that: (a) is related to an individual domain; (b) it concerns at least the Minimum Purchase Period; (c) can be related to the Participant’s account via the Participant’s custom URL; (d) is done online directly by Weeiam and (e) is billed and paid in full.

WEEIAM REFERRAL PROGRAM OPERATION

Weeiam’s referral program allows the Participant to earn money by inviting new users to register as a “Weeiam User Account”, or new companies and public figures as “Weeiam Business Account”, through the “referral kit” provided exclusively by Weeiam.

– Compensation for registration of a “Weeiam User Account”
The Participant who invites a new user to register as a “Weeiam User Account” will be able to earn a percentage of the daily income derived from Weeiam. This percentage will be chosen by the new “Weeiam User Account” who has been invited by the Participant. The percentage can reach up to 100% and can be changed at any time by the new “Weeiam User Account”.
– Compensation for registration of a “Weeiam Business Account”
The Participant who invites a new Business to register as a “Weeiam Business Account” on the Weeiam website (www.weeiam.io), earns a one-off 1% of the value of the service (Weeiam stamp), which the new “Weeiam Business Account ”Buys from Weeiam, thanks to the invitation of the“ Participant ”.

After the Participant has registered with Weeiam through the weeiam.io website, they will receive an email with the personalized Referral Kit inside, containing a personalized code, a personalized URL link and a personalized QR Code.
These tools are exclusive and the only ones that will be able to keep track of the Participant’s referral activity.
All new “Weeiam User Accounts” and new “Weeiam Business Accounts” that have registered with Weeiam thanks to the invitation (traced, verified and approved by Weeiam) of the Participant, will appear in the Participant’s “Friends List”.

2. Prerequisites for participants.
To be considered eligible to participate in the Program, a Participant must: (a) have a principal office or residence in the Territory; (b) have a bank account in the Territory and (c) not be an ineligible Participant. For clarity, Weeiam resellers and employees of Weeiam resellers may participate in the Program only in accordance with the provisions of Clause 14.2.

3. Promotion and marketing for eligible Referrals.
In accordance with this Agreement, the Participant may promote and market the Services only to prospective eligible Referrals whose main business is located in the Territory. Participant may not promote or market the Services to ineligible Referrals.

4. Distribution of custom URLs and Incentives.
Exclusively in accordance with the provisions of this Agreement, Weeiam will: (a) provide the Participant with the personalized URL and (b) may provide Incentives to the Participant. The custom URL and Incentives may only be distributed (including by posting on the Participant’s website and related sales materials for the Services) to prospective eligible Referrals whose main business location is located in the Territory. The Participant will block the distribution of the personalized URL and / or the Incentives to any person that Weeiam will indicate in its sole discretion. Your use of Incentives may be subject to additional terms and conditions specified by Weeiam at the time the Incentives are provided (the “Incentive Terms”). The Participant will clearly and conspicuously show the applicable terms for the Incentives whenever they distribute them.

5. Program Guide.
The Program Guide is available on the resource portal, and is expressly incorporated into this Agreement. Weeiam may, by notification to the Participant (email notifications are permitted), to modify the Program Guide and to update the terms and conditions relating to the Referral Fees, Incentives and other details that are relevant to the Program. The terms of the Program Guide will take effect from the date Weeiam notifies Participants of the availability of the Program Guide and will be incorporated into this Agreement. Participant will promote the Services in accordance with the terms of the Program Guide. With respect to any conflict between the Program Guide and the remainder of this Agreement, the Program Guide will prevail.

6. Marketing.

6.1 Sales materials.
All sales materials (including but not limited to the text used for distribution via email, if any) must be (a) strictly consistent with any Program instructions specified by Weeiam including through the Resource Portal and as specified in the Help of the program and (b) comply with the terms of this Agreement and all applicable laws and regulations including, but not limited to, those relating to marketing, privacy and data protection. Participants must ensure that any distribution via email must: (x) be sent only to recipients who have expressly chosen to receive email marketing from the Participant regarding Weeiam products and services and who have not previously deactivated the receipt of communications of the Participant; (y) offer Recipients the ability to opt out of future Participant communications; and (z) clearly and conspicuously identify the communication as promotional and show any applicable terms for the Incentives referenced in the aforementioned distribution.

6.2 Prohibition of Deceptive Practices or Misleading Statements.
Participant agrees to refrain from: (a) engaging in deceptive, unfair business practices or making unauthorized, false, misleading or illegal statements in relation to this Agreement or the Services or (b) appearing to be giving any warranty or binding statement about Weeiam in connection with the Services or other goods or services provided by Weeiam. The Participant will have no authority, and will not offer its services or allow others to offer its services, as if it were authorized to bind Weeiam in any way, and will not take any action that could reasonably give the impression that the Participant has of such authorizations.

7. Anti-corruption laws and reporting.
The Participant will comply with all applicable commercial and public anti-corruption laws (“Anti-Corruption Laws”), including the Swiss Federal Law against Unfair Competition (LCSl), which prohibits the offering for bribery of any goods of value, either directly or indirectly , to anyone, including government officials, for the purpose of obtaining or maintaining business or to secure any other improper business advantage. “Government Official” means any government employee, public office candidate and employee of state-owned or state-controlled companies, public international organizations and political parties. In addition, the Participant will not make any facilitation payments, which are payments intended to induce an official to perform routine activities that they would otherwise be obliged to perform. If the Participant becomes aware of suspicious, illegal or fraudulent activity occurring in relation to this Agreement, he will report such suspicious or fraudulent activity to Weeiam within two (2) working days to the email address [email protected]

8. Restrictions.
Participant will not post or post, transmit or otherwise use Weeiam’s name or any content or services provided by Weeiam, including the custom URL and the Services, in connection with anything (including materials or sites) that: (a) generate or facilitate mass commercial emails; (b) causes or encourages the violation of the legal rights of others; (c) is unlawful, intrusive, in violation of law, defamatory or fraudulent or (d) includes obscene or pornographic content. In addition, Participant will neither do nor knowingly allow any third party to: (x) “frame”, minimize, remove or otherwise inhibit the full and complete display of any Weeiam web page; (y) operate any hyperlink to a web page on Weeiam’s website to open a new browser window or (z) otherwise view Weeiam web pages or Weeiam Brand Features in a distorted form.

9. Data protection.

9.1
Weeiam will use any personal data provided by the Participant in connection with the Program (“Participant Personal Data”): (a) to administer the Program and (b) to the extent of the use of the Participant’s Personal Data in connection with the payment of the Referral Fees under this Agreement, for accounting, record keeping and dispute settlement purposes for a period of ten (10) years following the payment date. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Weeiam’s Privacy Policy will apply to the Participant’s Personal Data.

9.2
The Participant must comply with data protection laws applicable to all personal data collected by the Participant in connection with Eligible Referrals and will ensure that the Participant has obtained all necessary permissions to allow: (a) any disclosure of such data to Weeiam under this Agreement and (b) Weeiam’s use of such data to contact Eligible Referrals in connection with the completion of a valid Transaction.

10. Modification of the Terms.
Weeiam may, at any time and in its sole discretion, change the following by written notice (email notifications permitted) to the Participant: (a) the terms of the Program, this Agreement or any Program Guide; (b) the amount or method of calculating the Referral Fees; (c) the requirements for Eligible Referrals or Qualifying Transactions; or (d) the custom URL, Incentives and / or Incentive Terms. If Weeiam notifies the Participant of the update of a custom URL, Incentives and / or terms relating to the Incentives, the Participant agrees to start using and in the future be subject to such updated versions of the URL, Incentives or terms no later than thirty (30) days after receipt of the relevant notification. If Weeiam notifies the Participant of a change in the amount or method of calculating the Referral Fees or any change in the requirements relating to Eligible Referrals or Qualifying Transactions (including by introducing, or changes to, any Program Guide) , such changes will only apply in relation to Qualifying Referrals submitted and Qualifying Transactions completed after the date of notification (and any Referral Fees related to such referrals and transactions).

11. Distinctive elements of the brand.
Each party owns all rights, titles and interests in the trade names, trademarks, service marks, logos and domain names attributable to that party (“Brand Features”). Under the terms of the Agreement, Weeiam grants Participant a non-exclusive, non-transferable, and valid for Term, license to display Weeiam’s Brand Features: (a) only to the extent that Brand Features are provided by Weeiam for use within the Program through the Resource Portal and (b) solely for the purpose of promoting the Services.

The distinctive elements of the brand cannot be modified with respect to those present on the site.
Weeiam may terminate the license granted under this clause at any time and in its sole discretion by giving written notice (email notifications permitted) to the Participant. Under the terms of the Agreement, the Participant grants Weeiam the non-exclusive and non-transferable license to display the Participant’s Brand Features during the Term for the sole purpose of marketing the Program on Weeiam’s official channels (email, social profiles, website) or as otherwise mutually agreed (including by email).

12. Commission Payment;

12.1 Procurement fees. 

Subject to the Participant’s compliance with this Agreement and the remainder of this Clause 12, Weeiam will pay the Participant a one-time referral fee of 1% (“Referral Fee”) for each individual end user (exclusively registered as: ” Weeiam Business Account ”) that is licensed to use the Services for all or part of the Fee Evaluation Period following a Qualifying Transition completed during the Term (individually, a” Referral End User “). The amount and currency of the Referral Fee will be determined based on the country in which the Eligible Referral is located.

While the Participant’s procurement commission for each individual end user (exclusively registered as a new “Weeiam User Account”) will be decided by the latter (new “Weeiam User Account”), who will be able to share up to 100% of his daily Weeiam earnings with the Participant who invited him to register on Weeiam. (https://weeiam.io/what-are-the-main-actions-that-will-make-you-earn/)
At any time, the new “Weeiam User Account” can vary the percentage on a scale ranging from 0% to 100%.

All “Weeiam User Accounts” and “Weeiam Business Accounts” who registered with Weeiam thanks to the invitation (traced, verified and approved by Weeiam) of the Participant, will appear in the Participant’s “Friends List”.

 

12.2 Number of end users with referrals.
For the purposes of determining the total number of End Users with Referrals for the purposes outlined in Clause 12.1, Weeiam will use the number of End Users with Referrals on the Commission Valuation Date.

12.3 Maximum Referral Fees per Eligible Referral.
Weeiam will pay the Participant a Referral Fee for all End Users with eligible Referral referrals sent by the Participant. In no case will Weeiam pay the Participant a payment greater than the amount that Weeiam has calculated as the sum of all eligible Referrals.

12.4 Requirements and exclusion.
No Referral Fees will be payable in respect of any referral not eligible to be considered an “Eligible Referral” or any transaction not eligible to be considered a “Valid Transaction” completed during the Term. For clarity, no Referral Fees will be payable in connection with any renewal of a valid Transaction. Nothing in this Agreement will prevent Weeiam from entering into an Offline Agreement or require Weeiam to pay Referral Fees in connection with any Offline Agreement.

12.5 Payment process.

In order to receive the Referral Fees, the Participant must first complete the supplier payment form, as requested by Weeiam, and maintain a valid bank account in the Territory. Weeiam will pay the Participant the Referral Fees by wire transfer to the bank account indicated by the Participant through the Program registration process and the provider’s payment form or to the WeeiamPay wallet (https://weeiam.io/home-weeiampay-en/) of the Participant. Payments will be made by Weeiam depending on whether the relevant Referral Fees are related to a Qualifying Transaction involving Weeiam. Completing this process and / or completing this form may require the Participant to accept additional payment terms.

Referral Fees will be paid to the Participant within 60 days of the expiry of the Fee Evaluation Period used to determine these amounts. The Participant may from time to time apply an interest with a rate of 0.1% per annum in addition to the base rate of the Banca Stato (Banca dello Stato del Cantone Ticino), starting from the due date and up to the date of actual payment, before or after judgment, on any uncontested amount that is overdue under this Agreement.

12.6 Bank account details.
The Participant is solely responsible for the accuracy and maintenance of the correctness of the information relating to his / her bank account. Weeiam will not be held responsible for any payment not received due to the Participant’s failure to provide accurate and complete data relating to the account indicated for payment.

12.7 Taxes.
All the amounts indicated in this Agreement are exclusive of VAT. Any properly chargeable VAT amount will only be paid upon receipt of a valid VAT invoice.

13. Term and Termination.

13.1 Duration.
This Agreement begins on the Effective Date and remains in effect until terminated by Weeiam or the Participant as provided in this Agreement.

13.2 Free withdrawal.
Weeiam or the Participant may terminate this Agreement immediately upon written notice to the other party (email notifications are permitted).

13.3 Termination for just cause.
Weeiam or the Participant may terminate this Agreement immediately upon written notice to the other party (email notifications are permitted) if the other party substantially violates this Agreement and (a) fails to remedy such breach within 7 days upon receipt of a notification of the breach or if (b) the breach cannot be remedied.

13.4 Effects of Termination.
Pursuant to Clause 13.5, termination by Weeiam or the Participant under Clause 13.2 or by the Participant under Clause 13.3 does not release Weeiam from its obligation to pay:

(a) any Referral Fees for which payment is already due on the Termination Effective Date (i.e., as a result of a Qualifying Transaction completed prior to the termination Effective Date and a Fee Assessment Period that expired prior to such termination date) or
(b) any Referral Fees for which payment is not yet due on the date of termination (i.e., as a result of a Fee Assessment Period that has not yet expired on the effective date of termination), but is related to a Qualifying Transaction completed before the effective date of the termination.
For clarity, without prejudice to any other rights or remedies of Weeiam, if Weeiam terminates this Agreement due to a material breach by the Participant, the Participant loses all rights to any unpaid Referral Fees to that point relating to any Valid transaction completed prior to the effective date of termination. Termination of this Agreement for any reason will result in the termination of all licenses and rights granted and the termination for both parties, Weeiam and the Participant, of the use of the other party’s Brand Features.

13.5 Commission assessment period and date after termination.
For the purposes of calculating the amount of any Referral Fees due under Clause 13.4 (b), the Fee Valuation Period is deemed to end, and the Fee Valuation Date is deemed to end, on the 7th day thereafter. the effective date of termination, regardless of any contrary term of this Agreement.

13.6 Imperishable validity. In the event of termination of the Agreement, Clauses 13.4, 13.5, 15, 16 and 17 will continue to exist.

14. Guarantees.

14.1
Each party undertakes to use reasonable skill and diligence in fulfilling its obligations under this Agreement.

14.2
Participant warrants that: (a) it meets the prerequisites for Participants set forth in Clause 2 of this Agreement; (b) his employment contract (if applicable) does not prohibit him from participating in the Program and he is not otherwise subject to limitations (including any other Agreement binding the Participant) that prevent him from participating in the Program or submitting any Eligible referrals under this document; (c) will not knowingly or in bad faith submit unsuitable Referrals to Weeiam in connection with this Agreement; (d) your conduct with respect to this Agreement will comply with all applicable laws and regulations and (e) your websites, Brand Features and sales materials used in connection with the Program will comply, pursuant to the foregoing in Clause 11, to all applicable laws and regulations and will not infringe any third party’s intellectual property rights, privacy protection or data protection.

14.3
Weeiam warrants that its Brand Features, in accordance with Clause 11, do not infringe any third party intellectual property rights.

15. Disclaimer.
Under this Agreement, no conditions, warranties or terms apply to the Program, Services or other goods, services or payments provided or made by Weeiam except as expressly stated in this Agreement. For clarity, no conditions, warranties, or other implied terms apply (including any implied terms related to quality, fitness for a particular purpose, or compliance with description).

16. Limitation of Liability.

16.1
Nothing in this Agreement will exclude or limit the liability of Weeiam or the Participant in the event of: (a) death or personal injury resulting from the negligence of either party or its associates, agents or employees; (b) fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; (c) violation of any implicit condition relating to the right of enjoyment or (d) anything that cannot be excluded or limited according to current legislation.

16.2
In accordance with Clause 16.1, neither Weeiam nor the Participant will be held liable under this Agreement (whether for breach or tort or otherwise) for any losses, set forth below, suffered or incurred by the other party (whether that such losses were contemplated by the parties on the Effective Date of this Agreement whether or not they were):

(a) loss of actual or anticipated profits (including loss of profits due to default);
(b) loss of anticipated savings;
(c) loss of business opportunities;
(d) debasement of reputation or loss of notoriety; is
(e) special, indirect or consequential losses.
16.3 In accordance with the provisions of Clauses 16.1 and 16.2, the liability of Weeiam and the Participant under this Agreement (whether for breach of contract or for tort, including negligence, or otherwise) for all lawsuits or actions arising in any Contractual year must be limited to the greater of: (a) the amount paid by Weeiam to the Participant in the aforementioned Contractual Year or (b) € 25,000 euros. For the sake of clarity, the above limitation applies, as far as Weeiam is concerned.

17. Various provisions.

17.1 Notifications.
All notices of termination or infringement must be in English and in writing, addressed to the following Weeiam address: [email protected]
All other notifications must be in English and in writing, addressed to the main contact of the other party. Notification will be deemed to have been received upon receipt of a written or automatic confirmation or electronic registration (as applicable).

17.2 Transfer; Subcontracting.
The Participant will not assign its rights or subcontract its obligations defined in the Contract, in whole or in part, and any attempt to do so will be deemed null and void. Weeiam may not assign any part of this Agreement without the written consent of the Participant, except to an affiliate, but only if: (a) the transferee has agreed in writing to be bound by the terms of this Agreement and (b) Weeiam has notified the Participant such transfer. Weeiam may subcontract its obligations under this Agreement, but remain fully responsible for all subcontracted obligations and for the actions and omissions of its assigns.

17.3 Passage of control.
If the Participant is subject to a change of control, for example following the purchase or sale of shares, a merger or other form of corporate transaction: (a) it will send a written notification to Weeiam within 30 days of transfer of control and (b) Weeiam may immediately terminate this Agreement at any time within the period between the transfer of control and the thirtieth day from receipt of the aforementioned written notification.

17.4 Major force.
Neither party will be held liable for any default or late performance caused by circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the defaulting party.

17.5 Exclusion of Waiver.
The omission or delay in exercising any right under this Agreement will not constitute a waiver of any right by either party.

17.6 Failure to establish an agency relationship.
Nothing in this Agreement will create an agency, partnership or joint venture relationship between the parties or the establishment of employment relationships.

17.7 Effectiveness towards third parties.
This Agreement does not confer benefits in favor of third parties except as expressly established.

17.8 Changes.
Except as expressly and otherwise specified in this Agreement, any modification must be made in writing and signed by Weeiam and the Participant and must expressly state its nature as a modification of the Agreement.

17.9 Indivisibility of the Contract.
In accordance with the provisions of Clause 16.1 (b), this Agreement sets out all the terms agreed by Weeiam and the Participant and cancels, replacing them, all previous agreements between the parties having the same object. At the time of entering into this Agreement, neither party has availed itself of and neither party will exercise a right or remedy based on any representation or warranty (provided intentionally or in good faith), except as expressly stated in this Agreement.

17.10 Safeguard clause.
The invalidity, illegality or inapplicability of any term (or part of it) of this Agreement will not affect the effectiveness of the remainder of the same.

17.11 Conflicts of languages.
If this Agreement is translated into other languages ​​and there is a discrepancy between the Italian language version and the translation, the Italian language version will prevail.

17.12 Jurisdiction – Participants based in “APAC”, “EMEA”, “LATAM”, “NAFTA” countries.
This Agreement is governed by Swiss law and the parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Swiss courts with respect to any dispute (contractual or non-contractual) relating to this Agreement, but the parties may appeal to any court for an injunction or another remedy to protect their intellectual property rights.

Weeiam is a registered trademark of:

-Head Office-

Anka SA
located in via Vedeggio 2,
6807 Torricella / Taverna,
Lugano Distrect,
Canton Ticino
Switzerland
CH-501.3.020.792-3

mail: [email protected]